Parades

The 1st East Anglian Regiment (Royal Norfolk and Suffolk) Inauguration Parade at Iserlohn Germany

In the presence of Brigadier RH Maxwell CB Colonel The 1st East Anglian Regiment

and Brigadier FP Barclay DSO MC Associate Colonel The 1st East Anglian Regiment

Saturday 19th September 1959

ON PARADE

The 1st East Anglian Regiment

Commanding Officer: Lieutenant Colonel CR Murray Brown DSO

Adjutant: Captain J Hall Tipping

From the former 1st Battalion The Royal Norfolk Regiment
Second in Command Major JB Dye MC
No 1 Guard
Major AH Athill
Captain JG Jones MBE
Lieutenant ME Thorne
2nd Lieutenant DM Cropp
No 2 Guard
Major EWA Power
Captain JDA Fitzgerald
2nd Lieutenant JM Kidner
2nd Lieutenant FG Smith
From the former 1st Battalion The Suffolk Regiment
Second in Command Major PB Forest MC
No 1 Guard
Major CJV Fisher-Hoch
Captain AB Horrex MC
Lieutenant WJB Peat
2nd Lieutenant M Baxter
No 2 Guard
Major RM Williams MC
Captain AK Catchpole
Lieutenant PW Morton
Lieutenant BL Coates

COLOUR PARTIES

The Royal Norfolk Regiment
The Queen's Colour: Lieutenant DL Clarke
The Regimental Colour: Lieutenant BJM Gunton
The Suffolk Regiment
The Queen's Colour: Lieutenant CMJ Barnes
The Regimental Colour: Lieutenant SA Rowsell
Regimental Sergeant Major: RSM GV Raynor
Bandmaster: GA Holben ARCM
Drum Major: T Hitchen

 

1st East Anglian Regiment (Royal Norfolk and Suffolk) and The Suffolk and Cambridgeshire Regiment (Territorial Army)

PRESENTATION OF COLOURS

by Her Royal Highness The Princess Margaret Countess of Snowdon, C.I., G.C.V.O.

Felixstowe 30th June 1963

ON PARADE
Commanding Officer: Lieutenant Colonel J.B. Dye M.C.
Second in Command: Major A.W.J. Turnbull M.C.
Adjutant: Captain R.G. Wilson
Field Officers handling the New Colours to the Colonel-in-Chief:
Major AWJ Turnbull MC
Major HW Garrood
Major AHV Gillmore MC
Major JRL Brashaw

COLOUR PARTIES

The Old Colours:

1st Battalion The Royal Norfolk Regiment
Lieutenant MG Turner Cain
Lieutenant JA Varley
CSM WE Holland
Sergeant B Shanks
Sergeant H Gault
1st Battalion The Suffolk Regiment
2nd Lieutenant PJS Child
2nd Lieutenant PBD Long
CSM RH Pratt
Colour Sergeant E Sennett
Colour Sergeant R Griffin
4th Battalion The Suffolk Regiment (TA)
Lieutenant CJ Wright
2nd Lieutenant R Wylie
CSM DJ Mowle
Sergeant DA Southgate
Sergeant CE Golder
1st Battalion The Cambridgeshire Regiment (TA)
Lieutenant AK Checkley
2nd Lieutenant CJ Taylor
CSM PF Brown
Colour Sergeant B Emmerson
Sergeant DP Burch

The New Colours:

The 1st East Anglian Regiment
Lieutenant PPD Stone
Lieutenant RJ Abbott
CSM E Hiscock
Sergeant T Kelly
Sergeant R Brunning
The Suffolk and Cambrideshire Regiment (TA)
Lieutenant JC Clements
Lieutenant PF Catchpole
CSM SE Randall
Sergeant JF Pittock
Sergeant JD Garrod
Colour Party of The Royal Norfolk Regiment (TA)
Lieutenant PJ Darley
Lieutenant EB Warrington
RQMS A Barr
Staff Sergeant R Brown
Sergeant LBF Nolloth
Guards of The 1st East Anglian Regiment
The Escort Guard:
Major AHV Gillmore MC
Lieutenant PKR Ross
CSM Bullock
Colour Sergeant I Marjoram
No 2 Guard:
Major MKD Gunton
Captain WJB Peat
Lieutenant AC Malim
CSM R Evans MM
Colour Sergeant J Nichols
No 3 Guard:
Captain DL Clarke
Captain JD Churchill MC
2nd Lieutenant RH Thomson
CSM P Garman
Colour Sergeant BG Fox
No 4 Guard:
Major JDA Fitzgerald
Captain CJN Trollope
2nd Lieutenant RS Conder
CSM P Conboy
Colour Sergeant J Jeffrey

RSM EJ Hazlewood The 1st East Anglian Regiment

RSM M Fowler The Royal Norfolk Regiment (TA)

RSM AF Charlesworth The Suffolk and Cambridgeshire Regiment (TA)

Bandmaster:Bandmaster GA Holben ARCM

Drum Major:Drum Major GF Moyes

 

The 1st East Anglian Regiment (Royal Norfolk and Suffolk)

Presentation of Regimental Badges of the Royal Anglian Regiment

by Lieutenant General Sir Charles HP Harington KCB CBE DSO MC

Commander in Chief Middle East Command

Aden 31st August 1964

ON PARADE
The Regimental Band Bandmaster GA Holben ARCM
Staff Sergeant CC Pepper
The Corps of Drums Drum Major GF Moyes
Drum Sergeant RW Huxtable
The Guard Major KCG Lywood
Captain RJ Abbott
Lt PBD Long
Warrant Officers Receiving Badges CSM WJ Holland
CSM TH Bullock
CSM WE Holden
CSM P Garman
Colour Sergeant RG Griffen

 

Minden Day Visit

Of The Princess Margaret Countess of Snowdon C.I., GCVO Deputy Colonel-in-Chief, The Royal Anglian Regiment

Somme Lines Catterick Camp Yorkshire 1st August 1968

ON PARADE
Commanding Officer: Lieutenant Colonel BHC Emsden
Second in Command: Major PDL Hopper
Adjutant: Captain PPD Stone
Regimental Sergeant Major: WO1 RSM BB Day
Bandmaster: WO1 TAW Cunnell
No1 Guard
Major JP Macdonald
Capt WH Reeve
Lt RE Haes
2nd LT PJW Black
CSM WOII B King
CQMS CSgt P Thompson
No 2 Guard
Major ME Thorne
Lt MJD Walker
Lt RG Greenham
2nd Lt C Gilson-Taylor
CSM WOII WJ Bates BEM
CQMS CSgt GT Taylor
No 3 Guard
Major JR Heath
Capt JH Keep
Lt WJ Hawkins MBE
Lt SJR Steward
CSM WOII SR Curson
CQMS CSgt TH Finn
No 4 Guard
Major J Hall -Tipping
Capt PKR Ross
Lt BW Copping
Lt IL Pearce
CSM WOII HS Bullock
CQMS Csgt RA Waller
Ensign Queens Colour:
Lt PBD Long
Ensign Regimental Colour:
WOII E Hiscock
CSgt J Watson BEM
Escort:
CSgt J Watson BEM
Sgt JC Beckett

The Royal Anglian Regiment

PRESENTATION OF COLOURS

by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother
Colonel-in-Chief The Royal Anglian Regiment

The Tattoo Ground Tidworth 12th June 1974

 

Deputy Colonels-in-Chief:
Her Royal Highness The Princess Margaret Countess of Snowdon
Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Gloucester
Colonel of The Regiment:
Lieutenant General Sir Ian Freeland GBE KCB DSO DL
Deputy Colonels of The Regiment:
Major General GR Turner-Cain CB CBE DSO
Brigadier PWP Green CBE DSO
Major General MW Holme CBE MC
Colonel M St G Pallot
ON PARADE
Parade Commander:
Parade Second -in-Command:
Parade Adjutant:
Parade Regimental Sergeant Major:
Lieutenant Colonel DC Thorne
Major AJG Pollard
Captain MJD Walker
Warrant Officer Class 1 JJ Buffine BEM
No1 Guard
Major DR Baily
2nd Lieutenant TJ Anderson
2nd Lieutenant TR Wilkes l
Warrant Officer Class II D Wade
No 2 Guard
Major GR Conner
Captain JE Tilley
2nd Lieutenant JC McColl
Warrant Officer Class II J Watson BEM
No 3 Guard
Captain MK Goldschmidt
2nd Lieutenant JAB Borthwick
2nd Lieutenant JCB Prescott
Warrant Officer Class II J Fletcher
No 4 Guard
Captain CAS Mather
Lieutenant PML Ferrary
Lieutenant KM Ryan
Warrant Class II A Sprason
Regimental Sergeant Majors
1st Battalion: Warrant Officer Class 1 JJ Buffine BEM
2nd Battalion: Warrant Officer Class 1 DH Greenfield
3rd Battalion: Warrant Officer Class 1 HS Bullock
5th (V) Battalion: Warrant Officer Class 1 AJ Prudence
Bandmasters
1st Battalion: Warrant Officer Class 1 J Cherry
2nd Battalion: Warrant Officer Class 1 GE Joseph ARCM
3rd Battalion: Warrant Officer Class 1 SA Watts
Drum Majors
1st Battalion:
2nd Battalion:
3rd Battalion:
Staff Sergeant DJ May
Warrant Officer Class II TR West
Staff Sergeant KB Wilcox

Officers Attending the Colour

1st Battalion
Lieutenant Colonel DC Thorne
Major AJG Pollard
Captain (QM) R Jenns
Ensigns
Lieutenant WR Mooring
Lieutenant CG Stallard
Escorts
Warrant Officer Class II J Beckett
Colour Sergeant R Carpenter
Colour Sergeant D Pryce
2nd Battalion
Lieutenant Colonel ME Thorne OBE
Major AE Thompson MBE MC
Captain (QM) RJ Pond
Ensigns
Lieutenant AP Deed
Lieutenant K Hodgson
Escorts
Warrant Officer Class II P Keal
Colour Sergeant AJ Underwood MM
Colour Sergeant D Whitehead
3rd Battalion
Lieutenant Colonel MA Aris
Major MD Franks
Captain (QM) NHP Jenks MBE MM
Ensigns
Lieutenant PW Field
Lieutenant GD Duthoit
Escorts
Warrant Officer Class II D Graham
Colour Sergeant R Lowe
Colour Sergeant DW Bryant
5th (Volunteer) Battalion
Lieutenant Colonel PDL Hopper
Major RC Tomkins TD
Major (QM) JW Denny
Ensigns
Captain PVB George
Lieutenant PW Field
Lieutenant GD Duthoit
Lieutenant AB Carr
Escorts
Warrant Officer Class II J Burgess
Colour Sergeant BC Lee
Colour Sergeant KE Lacey
Skip to toolbar