Commanding Officers
THE 1st BATTALION THE EAST ANGLIAN REGIMENT
September 1959 – December 1960 Lt. Col CR MURRAY-BROWN DSO
December 1960 – October 1962 Lt. Col. AF CAMPBELL MC
October 1962 – August 1964 Lt. Col. JB DYE MC
THE 1st BATTALION THE ROYAL ANGLIAN REGIMENT
September 1964 – March 1965 Lt. Col. JB DYE OBE MC
March 1965 – November 1967 Lt. Col. TM CREASEY OBE
November 1967 – November 1969 Lt. Col. BHC EMSDEN
November 1969 – June 1972 Lt. Col. RL JACKSON OBE
June 1972 – December 1974 Lt. Col. DC THORNE OBE
December 1974 – June 1977 Lt. Col. WRW PIKE
June 1977 – December 1979 Lt. Col. AJG POLLARD
December 1979 – May 1982 Lt. Col. JR HART MBE
May 1982 – February 1985 Lt. Col. AJK CALDER OBE
February 1985 – August 1987 Lt. Col. MJD WALKER OBE
August 1987 – February 1990 Lt. Col. JCB SUTHERELL MBE
February 1990 – September 1992 Lt. Col. DSB PHIPPS
September 1992 – September 1993 Lt. Col. RM CHISNALL OBE
September 1993 – December 1995 Lt. Col. RM BRUNT OBE
December 1995 – June 1998 Lt. Col. RE HARROLD
June 1998 – December 2000 Lt. Col. RJ KEMP MBE
December 2000 – May 2003 Lt. Col. PD JONES MBE
May 2003 – December 2005 Lt. Col. EEC THORNE MC
December 2005 – July 2008 Lt. Col. SW CARVER DSO
July 2008 – a a Lt. Col. JH WOODHAM MC
Skip to toolbar